Do you know the Panama Entry Requirements?

Before buying your tickets and pack all your belongings and prepare your suitcases there is one important thing you must consider before traveling to Panama and those are the Panama entry requirements or documents needed to enter the country.

Required Documents

  • Valid passport All tourist and visitors must carry a valid passport, with at least 3 months prior to its expiration date and a return or onward ticket out of the country.
  • Financial solvency:  Authorities could ask if you have sufficient funds to get permission to cross the border, then you must be  able to prove that you have at least USD500.00, Bank statements, Credit Cards can be use as a prove.
  • Visa: There are two different types of tourist in Panama those that need a tourist visa and those that only need a passport.
  • Valid address:
  • Term of stay: The normal entry is valid for 30 days but is extendable to 90 days at discretion of immigration authorities.
  • Recommended vaccinations: There is no mandatory vaccines for entry into the country.     

Arrival in Panama

  •  Upon arriving at Tocumen International Airport it is good to know the particular characteristics.  Passengers have access to a duty-free zone, some stores are open 24 hours a day. It is located on the upper level, easily accessible for shopping before going to immigration and customs on the lower level.

Airport tax

  •  For international commercial flights, leaving Panama an amount of $40.00 airport departure tax must be paid.

Border Crossings

  • When crossing a border you need to show your onward ticket out of Panama and your financial solvency with at least $500.00

 Extending your Tourism Visa

  •  Go to the offices of Migration: In Panama they are in Cuba Avenue and 29th Street, there are also offices in David (Chiriqui), Chitre (Herrera Province), Changuinola (Bocas del Toro Province) and Santiago (Veraguas Province).You must take your passport, $10.00, a photocopy of the page in your passport with your particular data and a copy of the page of the last Panama entrance, a letter in Spanish requesting an extension of tourist and return ticket registered by airplane.

Please double check!, The above information is believed to be correct at the time it was written. Please double check with the Panamanian consulate in your country

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Translate »